How To SurviveLife-Safety Intelligence for India
Language
Automatic translation
Home / Safety Blogs / India’s accident and disaster deaths by state: fires, road crashes, drowning and more (NCRB 2024)
Safety Blog · Ready For Review

India’s accident and disaster deaths by state: fires, road crashes, drowning and more (NCRB 2024)

NCRB recorded 4,67,857 accidental deaths in India in 2024, up 5.3% on 2023. Road accidents caused 1,75,142, drowning 40,044, electrocution 15,861, snakebite 9,803, forces of nature 7,903 (lightning 2,825) and accidental fire 5,888. Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh top most lists, partly because they are large States. The figures are police records and undercount some causes, so they show where recorded deaths are highest, not the full burden or the risk per person.

TopicDisaster PreparednessUpdated2026-10-19
01
The guide
AI-generated editorial illustration of an Indian roadside scene at dusk, with a highway, a village pond with a lifebuoy post and neatly wired electric poles under a darkening monsoon sky; not an incident photograph.

Quick answers

Which accident causes killed the most people in India in 2024?

Road accidents, with 1,75,142 deaths recorded by police, far ahead of drowning (40,044), electrocution (15,861) and snakebite (9,803), according to NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7.

Which State had the most accidental deaths in 2024?

Maharashtra, with 75,807 deaths (16.2% of the national total), followed by Madhya Pradesh (45,695) and Uttar Pradesh (42,987). On NCRB's own rate per lakh population, Maharashtra stood at 59.4 against 33.3 for India.

Does a higher number of deaths mean a State is more dangerous?

Not by itself. Large States have more people, so they record more deaths. A fair comparison needs deaths per lakh population on one official population basis, which NCRB's Chapter 1 gives only for all accidental deaths together.

How much did heat stroke deaths rise in 2024?

NCRB recorded 1,832 heat and sun stroke deaths in 2024 against 804 in 2023, from Table 1.9.

Is the NCRB snakebite figure the real number of deaths?

No. NCRB counts 9,803 deaths recorded by police in 2024. The WHO, citing a 2020 study, puts the average at 58,000 deaths a year in India between 2000 and 2019.

Why does Odisha show zero electrocution deaths for 2023?

NCRB Table 1.10 for 2023 prints 0 for Odisha, which looks like a reporting gap, since other large States record hundreds. We have not compared Odisha's 2023 and 2024 electrocution figures.

Can I use these figures in my article or project?

Yes. Use the NCRB tables as your primary source, cite the table number and year, and link to the NCRB PDF. For the State rankings and 2023 comparison on this page, please credit HowToSurvive.in as the compiler.

Every year the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) publishes one of the very few national counts of how Indians die in accidents. Its 2024 edition of Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India (ADSI) records 4,67,857 accidental deaths, which is about 1,280 people every day. Most of them died on the road. Many more drowned in a pond or river, touched a live wire, or stood under a tree in a thunderstorm. This page puts the official figures in one place: totals by cause, the ten States with the most deaths for each major cause, a full State-by-State table, and a plain note on what these numbers can and cannot tell you.

Bar chart of accidental deaths in India by cause in 2024 from NCRB: road accidents 1,75,142, drowning 40,044, electrocution 15,861, snakebite 9,803, forces of nature 7,903, accidental fire 5,888 and collapse of structures 1,525.

The headline numbers for 2024

NCRB counted 4,67,857 accidental deaths in 2024, up 5.3% from 4,44,104 in 2023. Of these, 4,59,954 (98.3%) came under what NCRB calls “other causes”, such as road crashes, drowning, fire and electrocution, and 7,903 (1.7%) came under “forces of nature”, such as lightning, heat stroke, flood and landslide. NCRB’s own rate for 2024 is 33.3 accidental deaths per lakh population, worked out on the mid-year projected population of 14,049.1 lakh given by the National Commission on Population.

Road accidents alone caused 1,75,142 deaths, or 37.4% of all accidental deaths. NCRB also files 76,024 “sudden deaths” (mostly heart attacks) and 21,747 poisonings, but this page sticks to the hazards that people can prepare for at home, on the road and in the open.

All-India deaths by cause

The table below is from NCRB Table 1.7 (other causes) and Table 1.9 (forces of nature). Each figure is the number of people who died, as recorded by police. The change column is our own arithmetic from the two years.

Cause2024 deaths2023 deathsChange
Road accidents1,75,1421,73,826+0.8%
Drowning40,04437,738+6.1%
Falls26,43725,150+5.1%
Electrocution15,86113,835+14.6%
Snakebite9,80310,118-3.1%
Other animal, reptile and insect bites1,3121,170+12.1%
Accidental fire5,8886,891-14.6%
Collapse of structures (all kinds)1,5251,644-7.2%
Accidental explosion360498-27.7%
Stampede14732+359.4%
Forces of nature (all natural causes)7,9036,444+22.6%
Lightning (part of forces of nature)2,8252,560+10.4%
Heat and sun stroke (part of forces of nature)1,832804+127.9%
Flood (part of forces of nature)361266+35.7%
All accidental deaths4,67,8574,44,104+5.3%

Two things to keep in mind. First, “traffic accidents” in NCRB’s tables (1,99,443 deaths in 2024) also include deaths on railway tracks and at level crossings; the road figure used here is the separate “road accidents” line. Second, the biggest jumps in 2024 were in heat and sun stroke, which rose from 804 to 1,832 deaths, and in stampedes, from 32 to 147. Fire deaths fell by 14.6%. Our guide to heat stroke deaths in India goes into the heat figures in more detail.

Road accidents: the ten States with the most deaths

Road accidents took 1,75,142 lives in 2024, against 1,73,826 in 2023. Uttar Pradesh recorded 22,923 deaths, 13.1% of the national figure, followed by Tamil Nadu (18,449) and Maharashtra (15,888). The top three States account for 32.7% of all road deaths and the top ten for 73.9%. Uttar Pradesh recorded fewer deaths than in 2023, while Madhya Pradesh recorded 7.5% more. Our piece on why India treats road deaths as routine looks at what sits behind the national number.

Paired bar chart of road accident deaths in the ten States with the most, 2023 and 2024, from NCRB Table 1.10. Uttar Pradesh leads with 22,923 in 2024, then Tamil Nadu 18,449 and Maharashtra 15,888.
RankState2024 deaths2023 deathsChangeShare of India, 2024
1Uttar Pradesh22,92323,947-4.3%13.1%
2Tamil Nadu18,44918,347+0.6%10.5%
3Maharashtra15,88815,434+2.9%9.1%
4Madhya Pradesh15,15214,098+7.5%8.7%
5Karnataka12,39012,322+0.6%7.1%
6Rajasthan11,44411,932-4.1%6.5%
7Bihar9,2188,873+3.9%5.3%
8Andhra Pradesh8,3468,137+2.6%4.8%
9Telangana7,9497,660+3.8%4.5%
10Gujarat7,7177,854-1.7%4.4%

Drowning: the ten States with the most deaths

Drowning is the second biggest cause on this page, with 40,044 deaths in 2024 against 37,738 in 2023. NCRB counts most of them as accidental falls into a water body (31,210 deaths), then other cases (8,729), and a small number as boat capsizes (105). Maharashtra (5,151) and Madhya Pradesh (5,094) are close together at the top. Bihar jumped from 2,249 to 3,624 deaths, a rise of 61.1%; NCRB does not explain why. Our water safety guide covers rivers, ponds and wells.

RankState2024 deaths2023 deathsChangeShare of India, 2024
1Maharashtra5,1514,548+13.3%12.9%
2Madhya Pradesh5,0945,149-1.1%12.7%
3Bihar3,6242,249+61.1%9.1%
4Uttar Pradesh3,1953,199-0.1%8.0%
5Rajasthan2,5332,478+2.2%6.3%
6Karnataka2,3692,598-8.8%5.9%
7Tamil Nadu2,3622,094+12.8%5.9%
8Chhattisgarh2,1442,082+3.0%5.4%
9Gujarat1,9991,956+2.2%5.0%
10Odisha1,9842,066-4.0%5.0%

Electrocution: the ten States with the most deaths

Electrocution killed 15,861 people in 2024, up 14.6% from 13,835. Madhya Pradesh (2,597), Rajasthan (1,803) and Maharashtra (1,651) lead, and the top ten States account for 82.7% of the total. Bihar’s count rose from 685 to 1,185. Odisha is not in the 2024 top ten, and its 2023 row shows 0 electrocution deaths, which looks like a gap in reporting rather than a real zero. We have therefore not compared it. If you live with old wiring or work near overhead lines, start with our home electrical safety guide.

RankState2024 deaths2023 deathsChangeShare of India, 2024
1Madhya Pradesh2,5972,240+15.9%16.4%
2Rajasthan1,8031,749+3.1%11.4%
3Maharashtra1,6511,505+9.7%10.4%
4Uttar Pradesh1,4351,500-4.3%9.0%
5Bihar1,185685+73.0%7.5%
6Gujarat982916+7.2%6.2%
7Tamil Nadu964767+25.7%6.1%
8Andhra Pradesh915995-8.0%5.8%
9Telangana842855-1.5%5.3%
10Karnataka742582+27.5%4.7%

Accidental fire: the ten States with the most deaths

NCRB recorded 5,888 fire-accident deaths in 2024, down from 6,891. Maharashtra (639), Tamil Nadu (537) and Uttar Pradesh (489) are the top three. Uttar Pradesh is the only State in the top five where fire deaths rose, from 374 to 489. Odisha’s count fell from 1,032 to 442, a drop of 57.2%, which is large enough that you should not read it as a real improvement without checking how the State recorded its deaths. What causes these fires, and why homes are the main danger, is covered in our guide to NCRB fire data for 2024.

RankState2024 deaths2023 deathsChangeShare of India, 2024
1Maharashtra639697-8.3%10.9%
2Tamil Nadu537616-12.8%9.1%
3Uttar Pradesh489374+30.7%8.3%
4Madhya Pradesh452597-24.3%7.7%
5Odisha4421,032-57.2%7.5%
6Karnataka388466-16.7%6.6%
7Chhattisgarh350438-20.1%5.9%
8Bihar321374-14.2%5.5%
9Andhra Pradesh316328-3.7%5.4%
10Rajasthan302322-6.2%5.1%

Snakebite: the ten States with the most deaths

Police recorded 9,803 snakebite deaths in 2024 and 10,118 in 2023. Madhya Pradesh alone recorded 2,271, which is 23.2% of the national figure. Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha together account for 44.3%. NCRB files these deaths under “poisoning”. They are almost certainly an undercount: the World Health Organization, citing a 2020 study, puts the average at 58,000 snakebite deaths a year in India between 2000 and 2019.

RankState2024 deaths2023 deathsChangeShare of India, 2024
1Madhya Pradesh2,2712,294-1.0%23.2%
2Chhattisgarh1,047840+24.6%10.7%
3Odisha1,0291,127-8.7%10.5%
4Uttar Pradesh928938-1.1%9.5%
5Rajasthan739876-15.6%7.5%
6Maharashtra675748-9.8%6.9%
7West Bengal502454+10.6%5.1%
8Karnataka497720-31.0%5.1%
9Bihar478365+31.0%4.9%
10Tamil Nadu449541-17.0%4.6%

Lightning: the ten States with the most deaths

Lightning is the biggest single natural cause in NCRB’s count, with 2,825 deaths in 2024 against 2,560 in 2023. It accounts for 35.7% of all deaths from forces of nature. Madhya Pradesh (577) and Bihar (360) are well ahead of the rest. In West Bengal, NCRB says lightning caused 159 of the 185 natural-cause deaths (85.9%). If you are caught outdoors when thunder starts, our guide on where to shelter from lightning tells you what to do.

Paired bar chart of deaths from forces of nature in India, 2023 and 2024, from NCRB Table 1.9: lightning 2,825 in 2024, heat and sun stroke 1,832, exposure to cold 833, flood 361, landslide 351 and torrential rain 39.
RankState2024 deaths2023 deathsChangeShare of India, 2024
1Madhya Pradesh577397+45.3%20.4%
2Bihar360345+4.3%12.7%
3Uttar Pradesh275287-4.2%9.7%
4Odisha249294-15.3%8.8%
5Chhattisgarh241180+33.9%8.5%
6Jharkhand211194+8.8%7.5%
7Maharashtra192180+6.7%6.8%
8West Bengal159143+11.2%5.6%
9Rajasthan100108-7.4%3.5%
10Telangana9747+106.4%3.4%

The chart above also shows the other main natural causes. Torrential rain was the only one of the six that fell in 2024; heat and sun stroke more than doubled, as noted earlier.

All States and Union Territories

The table lists every State and Union Territory in descending order of total accidental deaths in 2024. All figures are the numbers of people who died, from NCRB Table 1.10 (road, drowning, electrocution, fire and snakebite) and Table 1.9 (lightning). The first column adds Tables 1.9 and 1.10 and matches the State-wise figures NCRB prints in Chapter 1 (Figure 1.2).

State / UTAll accidental deathsRoad accidentsDrowningElectrocutionFireSnakebiteLightning
Maharashtra75,80715,8885,1511,651639675192
Madhya Pradesh45,69515,1525,0942,5974522,271577
Uttar Pradesh42,98722,9233,1951,435489928275
Tamil Nadu33,74718,4492,36296453744966
Karnataka31,03412,3902,36974238849787
Rajasthan30,79411,4442,5331,803302739100
Gujarat23,9347,7171,99998224524062
Odisha23,4376,1421,9844554421,029249
Bihar19,6489,2183,6241,185321478360
Haryana18,3085,187711408153735
Chhattisgarh17,2517,0592,1446433501,047241
Andhra Pradesh17,0288,3461,40391531629474
Kerala16,7943,8761,3851731445113
West Bengal14,5865,148980247302502159
Telangana13,4587,9491,64784212119197
Punjab12,1134,936480234140728
Jharkhand8,7674,114898162258194211
Assam5,6983,35186610224630
Delhi3,7221,55113188103120
Himachal Pradesh3,2048642084071362
Uttarakhand2,6641,0822894216131
Jammu & Kashmir1,2118402820911
Puducherry1,2091587822920
Chandigarh8346313000
Tripura6732267530407
Goa64028910020931
Meghalaya6141968917404
Arunachal Pradesh371158477400
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu33493512700
Sikkim32771218602
Mizoram3077329111600
Manipur21672286101
Andaman & Nicobar Islands20631233400
Ladakh19361120100
Nagaland442572100
Lakshadweep2020000
All India4,67,8571,75,14240,04415,8615,8889,8032,825

Source: NCRB, Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2024, Tables 1.9 and 1.10. Each column adds up to the all-India figure in NCRB Table 1.7 (and, for lightning, Table 1.9).

What these numbers do and do not show

These are the best national figures we have, but they have limits. Read them with these points in mind.

  • They are police records. NCRB prints “as per data provided by States/UTs” under every table. A death that never reaches a police station, such as a snakebite death in a remote village or a drowning that a family buries quietly, is not counted.
  • Counts are not risk. Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh top most lists partly because they have the most people. A bigger number does not mean a more dangerous State. To compare risk fairly you need deaths per lakh population on one official population basis. In Chapter 1, NCRB gives such rates only for all accidental deaths together (33.3 per lakh for India in 2024; Puducherry 71.3, Chandigarh 66.9, Ladakh 63.9, Haryana 59.6 and Maharashtra 59.4 at the top), using the National Commission on Population’s projected mid-year population. This page does not calculate cause-wise rates of its own.
  • Reporting practice differs. A State may classify the same type of death under a different heading from its neighbour, and a year-to-year jump (Odisha’s fire deaths, Bihar’s drowning deaths) can reflect how deaths were recorded as much as what happened. NCRB lists drowning and flood as separate headings, so we cannot tell how a flood drowning was classified in each State.
  • Some true tolls are far higher. The WHO figure for snakebite is about six times the NCRB count, as noted above.
  • One year is a snapshot. Changes between 2023 and 2024 are shown for context. A single-year jump or fall is not a trend; check earlier years before drawing a conclusion.
  • Deaths only. The tables also record injured persons, but injuries are not shown here, and they would add a very large number for road accidents in particular.

How to use and cite this page

If you are a journalist, student or researcher, use the NCRB tables themselves as your primary source. Cite “NCRB, Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2024, Table 1.10” (or Table 1.7 or 1.9, as shown) and link to the PDF. The links are listed under Sources in the side panel. For this page, please credit HowToSurvive.in as the compiler of the State rankings and the 2023 comparison, and cite the NCRB table for the underlying figure.

What to do with this information tonight

  • Find your own State in the table above, note its biggest cause, and read the matching guide.
  • If you ride or drive, wear a helmet or seatbelt every trip, and keep 112 saved in your phone.
  • Fence or mark open water near your home, and keep children away from ponds, wells and swollen drains.
  • Have an electrician check old wiring and fit an RCCB if you do not have one.
  • When thunder starts, go indoors or into a vehicle, and stay away from lone trees and open fields.

What needs attention

  • Road accidents are the largest single cause by a wide margin, at more than a third of all accidental deaths.
  • Heat and sun stroke deaths rose from 804 to 1,832, the sharpest rise among major causes, and stampede deaths rose from 32 to 147.
  • Accidental fire deaths fell 14.6%, though Odisha's fall from 1,032 to 442 is large enough to need checking.
  • The top ten States hold 73.9% of road deaths, 76.1% of drowning deaths and 82.7% of electrocution deaths.
  • Large States top most lists partly because of population, so counts must not be read as risk per person.

Controls that reduce risk

  1. Cite the NCRB table number and year with every figure you reuse.
  2. Use deaths per lakh on one official population basis before comparing States.
  3. Check earlier years before calling a change a trend.
  4. Wear a helmet or seatbelt and keep 112 saved in your phone.
  5. Fence or mark open water near homes and keep children away from it.
  6. Get old wiring checked and fit an RCCB at home.

Common unsafe practices

  • Ranking States by number of deaths and calling the top State the most dangerous.
  • Comparing a single year with the year before and calling it a trend.
  • Treating police-recorded snakebite deaths as the full toll.
  • Adding NCRB road-accident deaths to its wider traffic-accident figure, which also includes railway deaths.
  • Reading Odisha's 2023 electrocution figure of 0 as a real zero.
  • Quoting a rate per lakh for a single cause when NCRB's Chapter 1 gives rates only for all accidental deaths.
02
Watch & learn

Related Videos

Learning video (official channel)

#Lightning – Precautions During Lightning & Thunderstorm – NDMA

National Disaster Management Authority of India · English

Official NDMA clip of about one minute on what to do when lightning and thunder start.

03
Facts & action

Evidence, Cases & Next Steps

4,67,857Accidental deaths recorded in India, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Chapter 1; up 5.3% from 4,44,104 in 2023
1,75,142Road accident deaths, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7; 1,73,826 in 2023
40,044Drowning deaths, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7; 37,738 in 2023
15,861Electrocution deaths, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7; 13,835 in 2023
7,903Deaths from forces of nature, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.9; 6,444 in 2023
5,888Accidental fire deaths, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7; 6,891 in 2023
33.3Accidental deaths per lakh population, all India, 2024NCRB ADSI 2024, Chapter 1 (NCRB's own rate; no cause-wise rates are calculated here)
1,75,142 deathsRoad accidentsNCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7: deaths due to road accidents, 2024
40,044 deathsDrowningNCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7: deaths due to drowning (total), 2024
15,861 deathsElectrocutionNCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7: deaths due to electrocution, 2024
9,803 deathsSnakebiteNCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7: poisoning (snake bite), 2024
7,903 deathsForces of nature (all)NCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.9: all forces of nature, 2024
5,888 deathsAccidental fireNCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7: accidental fire (total), 2024
1,525 deathsCollapse of structuresNCRB ADSI 2024, Table 1.7: collapse of structure (total), 2024

What the evidence supports

  • All accidental deaths | 4,67,857 in 2024 against 4,44,104 in 2023 (NCRB ADSI 2024, Chapter 1)
  • Road accidents | 1,75,142 deaths, 37.4% of all accidental deaths; Uttar Pradesh 22,923, Tamil Nadu 18,449, Maharashtra 15,888 (Table 1.10)
  • Drowning | 40,044 deaths; Maharashtra 5,151, Madhya Pradesh 5,094, Bihar 3,624 (Table 1.10)
  • Electrocution | 15,861 deaths, up 14.6%; Madhya Pradesh 2,597 (Table 1.10)
  • Forces of nature | 7,903 deaths, up 22.6%; lightning 2,825, heat and sun stroke 1,832 (Table 1.9)
  • Accidental fire | 5,888 deaths, down 14.6%; Maharashtra 639, Tamil Nadu 537 (Table 1.10)
  • Snakebite | 9,803 police-recorded deaths; WHO cites an average of 58,000 a year for 2000 to 2019
  • NCRB rate | 33.3 accidental deaths per lakh population in 2024, on the National Commission on Population projection

Immediate prevention actions

  1. Open the State table and note your own State's biggest cause.
  2. Save 112 in every phone at home, and wear a helmet or seatbelt each trip.
  3. Mark or fence open water near your home and keep children away from it.
  4. Ask an electrician to check old wiring and fit an RCCB.
  5. Cite the NCRB table number when you share any of these figures.

Emergency survival steps

  1. Wear a helmet or seatbelt on every road trip.
  2. Keep children away from ponds, wells and swollen drains.
  3. Do not touch a person in contact with live current; switch off the supply first.
  4. When thunder starts, go indoors or into a vehicle and avoid lone trees.
  5. After a snakebite, keep still and go straight to a hospital with anti-snake venom.
  6. Call 112 for any emergency, 101 for fire and 108 for an ambulance.

Limitations

  • NCRB figures are compiled from data provided by State and UT police; deaths that are not reported to police are not counted.
  • Counts are not risk. Large States have more deaths partly because they have more people. This post calculates no cause-wise rates; NCRB's Chapter 1 gives rates per lakh only for all accidental deaths together.
  • Snakebite is likely a large undercount: WHO cites an average of 58,000 deaths a year in India for 2000 to 2019, against 9,803 recorded by NCRB for 2024.
  • Odisha's 2023 electrocution figure is 0 in NCRB Table 1.10 and looks like a reporting gap, so no 2023 comparison is made for it.
  • In NCRB Table 1.9 for 2023, the printed UT total of forces-of-nature deaths (109) is one less than the sum of its causes (110); the all-India and State figures used here agree with the sums, and 2023 UT totals are not used.
  • Year-to-year changes are our own arithmetic from two NCRB tables, and one year does not make a trend.
Sources and further reading
Community discussion

Questions, experience and constructive safety discussion

Comments publish immediately unless security controls identify spam. Please do not post private information, unsupported allegations or unsafe instructions.

Leave a comment

* Name and email are required. Your email address will not be published.


The reCAPTCHA verification period has expired. Please reload the page.